empty

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Continental Currency Exchange Canada (Continental; CCE) commits to protecting the personal information we collect from you as if it were our own. We require a certain amount of personal information to conduct business and provide you with the products and services you want and need. At the same time, you have a right to know that your privacy is being respected and your confidential information is collected, used, maintained and protected appropriately. For that reason, we have policies and practices in place to safeguard and maintain the accuracy and security of your personal and financial information.

The following outlines how privacy of your personal and foreign exchange information is protected.
 
How Data Is Collected

All account registrations will provide much of the personal information that will be stored in your account profile. This includes contact details, name, address, telephone numbers, citizenship, date of birth, occupation and employment.
 
Why We Collect Personal Information

Personal information is collected and stored to identify you, protect you against fraud, allow for timely responses to client requests, provide you with appropriate financial products and services, and comply with legal and regulatory requirements. To best ensure your protection, all your personal information kept by Continental should be accurate and up to date.


Privacy Policy

 

Continental Currency Exchange is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals and corporate entities who visit our branches and website.

(A) This section of the privacy policy summarizes the practices related to CCE’s website, and the use of personal information learned about you from your visit to this site. The practices governing the use of personal information on the CCE website do not include the sites of other companies or organizations to which we may provide links.

i. Non-Identifiable Information Automatically Collected.

As is typical of many websites, our website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information such as the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer.
 

ii. Your Consent

By using the website you consent to the collection and use of your non-identifiable information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, you may not use this site.
 

iii. Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites or other Internet resources. When visiting one of these links you are contacting another website. CCE provides these links only as a service and convenience to our visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained on such sites and take no responsibility for their content. Any links to third-party sites should not be construed to imply that the site is affiliated or associated with CCE. No partnership or company relationship is created or implied as a result of reference to another company or organization on our web ite. Linked websites may be subject to different privacy policies, and therefore it is your responsibility to inform yourself with their terms. CCE disclaims all liability with regard to your access to linked websites. When you link to sites external to CCE, you do so at your own risk.
 

iv. Disclaimer

Although we strive to ensure our website content is current and accurate, errors may occur. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the accuracy and completeness of the information provided. Users should verify all information before acting on it. Prior to making any vacation plans, users should verify all currency information directly with a CCE branch.

 
(B) This next portion of the privacy policy covers CCE’s treatment of personally identifiable information you provide when visiting one of our branches.
 

v. Personal information

Personal information is information that refers to you specifically. With your consent, CCE gathers personal information from you in person, over the telephone, or by corresponding with you via mail, email or the Internet. All personal information held or collected by CCE is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). At any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your personal information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You’re at no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time; however, if you wish to take advantage of our services we are required to collect certain personal identification to meet our legal and regulatory obligations under the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (PCMLTFA).
 

vi. Consent to Disclosure: Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

CCE may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information, or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information. The collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information are governed by laws and policies to ensure that your information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect. CCE will not sell or rent information about you to other parties.


Where Your Information Will Be Used

 

Date of Birth

Knowing your birth date helps us identify you and reduces the risk of someone trying to impersonate you.
 
Name, Address and Telephone Number

We will not sell our customer list, or information about you, to others but, under certain circumstances, we may release your information to our suppliers and agents. For example, we may employ the services of professional research companies to conduct independent surveys of our customers.

We are obligated by law to provide information in response to a valid demand, search warrant or other legal enquiry or order. We may also disclose information to help us collect a debt owed to us and in the case of a breach of agreement or contravention of law.
 
Safeguarding Your Information

We have thorough and comprehensive security safeguards and standards in place to protect our systems and your information against unauthorized access and use. All Continental employees are required to uphold privacy agreements and we regularly conduct security audits to ensure no breaches have occurred.
 
Withdrawing Your Consent

Subject to legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. However, withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from providing certain services or information that may be important to you.

At any time, however, you can opt out of receiving promotional information sent to you by Continental. If you wish to remove your name from our mailing list, or if you have any questions about privacy information specific to your account, please contact us at 1-844-879-2262 or customercare@continentalcurrency.ca.


Terms and Conditions of Website Use

 

Preamble: By logging on and accessing Continental Currency Exchange’s website and any of Continental’s properties or services, you acknowledge these terms of use, including the above prilacy policy and assoicated information, and agree to them a binding. If you do not agree to them as binding, please do not access our site.

1. All products and services referred to on Continental Currency Exchange’s website are subject to the terms and application agreements governing their use. The products and services at CCE are available in Canada. This site does not offer nor constitute solicitation, nor is the site authorized to person to whom such solicitation is unlawful.

2. Copyright: Information on this site including but not limited to: text, graphics, images, downloaded content, and links to resources protected under the Canadian copyright laws. The site may not be displayed, distributed, reproduced, published, or copied in any form or manner without written consent, in advance, from Continental Currency Exchange.

3. No Liability for Use of Site: Continental Currency Exchange will not be liable for any damages, losses or expenses, (including direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential damages) incurred from an inability to operate or use the site information, omission, error, delay, computer virus, system failure, loss of data or otherwise.

Buy your Currency Now!

Buy online or in branch, click “Get Currency” to get great rates on your Currency Exchange.

The Continental Constellation

Providing you with more than just great exchange rates, the Continental Constellation is your gateway to exciting products and services that help make living, travelling, and saving money easier!

Follow Us

Newsletter

Register now to receive the latest travel tips, savings and exclusive promotions direct to your inbox

Continental Currency Exchange

All rights reserved ©2017