Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy of Information

 

Continental Currency Exchange is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals and entities who visit our branches and website. In accordance with the law, Continental Currency Exchange may be required to collect certain information from a client during the course of a transaction.

(A) This portion of the privacy policy covers Continental’s treatment of personal information you provide when completing a transaction.

 

i. What Information is Required?

As part of regulatory obligations Continental reserves the right to request identification for any transaction regardless of the type of transaction or specific amount. Continental may collect some or all of the following personal information: Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address, Date of Birth, Occupation Title and Employer, as well as Identification Reference Number and Issue and Expiry Date. Continental Currency retains the right to request and collect identity verification including passports, driver’s licenses and identity cards. When clients negotiate certain types of transactions Continental Currency Exchange may also be required to collect information about any third parties on which the transaction is being processed on behalf of, source of funds and the intended use or intended purpose of the transaction. Additionally Continental Currency Exchange may also be required to collect financial information such as bank account details and account numbers and beneficiary names in order to process certain transactions. As part of doing business Continental is required to keep information regarding the form of payment made i.e. credit card, debit card, electronic transfer, negotiated bank draft or cash payment. The privacy of your personal information is important and Continental Currency Exchange will only request information necessary to comply with government legislations.

 

ii. What is needed to do Transactions on behalf of an Entity?

If an entity would like to process a transaction with Continental Currency Exchange we will collect certain information about the entity including; the organization name and address, principle type of business, the products and services required, the entities beneficial ownership information, as well as copies of certain supporting entity documentation.

 

iii. How is Information Used?

Any personal information collected is used to identify you as the client and process a transaction. Information will not be disclosed for any other purposes other than those set out by regulations. Continental Currency Exchange will not sell your personal data and will only use your data for the intended purpose listed above. Continental Currency Exchange will only disclose your personal information to facilitate your transaction through our network of payment providers or as a result of audit or examination and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. All information disclosed is protected contractually in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

iv. How long is Information Retained?

Information will be retained only for the period of time required to comply with applicable laws, including retaining information after a request of deletion; to comply with anti-money laundering regulations.

 

v. Consent to Disclosure: Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

Continental Currency Exchange may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information, or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information. The collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information are governed by laws and policies to ensure that your information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect. Continental will not sell or rent information about you to other parties.

 

vi. How to manage your Information

Continental will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as possible for the identified purposes for which it was collected. Clients may challenge the accuracy and request to review, correct or update information by contacting the privacy officer in writing. Clients will be required to identify themselves prior to having access to such information, and may be required to provide supporting documentation to change records that pertain to address or other personal data information. Information protected by proprietary protections will be excluded from such requests.

 

For questions or concerns regarding Continental Currency Exchange’s privacy policy or a specific request relating to your personal information, please contact the [email protected] or by mail:

Attention Privacy Officer

Continental Currency Exchange

190 Church Street, Bowmanville ON Canada L2T 1C9

[email protected]

 

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of any privacy compliant you may submit a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner or Canada

30 Victoria Street, 1st Floor, Gatineau, Quebec Canada K1A 1H3

1800-282-1376

www.priv.gc.ca

 

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

 

(B) This section of the privacy policy summarizes the practices related to Continental Currency Exchange’s website, and the use of personal information learned about you from your visit to this site. The practices governing the use of personal information on the Continental website do not include the sites of other companies or organizations to which we may provide links.

Preamble: By logging on and accessing Continental Currency Exchange’s website and any of Continental’s properties or services, you acknowledge these terms of use, including the above privacy policy and associated information, and agree to them as binding. If you do not agree to them please do not access the site.

  1. All products and services referred to on Continental Currency Exchange’s website are subject to the terms and application agreements governing their use. The products and services at Continental are available within Canada alone. This site does not offer nor constitute solicitation, nor is the site authorized to persons to whom preform such solicitation.
  2. Copyright: Information on this site including but not limited to: text, graphics, images, downloaded content, and links to resources are protected under the Canadian copyright laws. The site may not be displayed, distributed, reproduced, published, or copied in any form or manner without written consent, in advance, from Continental Currency Exchange.
  3. No liability for use of site: Continental Currency Exchange will not be liable for any damages, losses or expenses, (including direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential damages) incurred from an inability to operate or use the site information, omission, error, delay, computer virus, system failure, loss of data or otherwise.

 

i. Non-Identifiable Information Automatically Collected.

As is typical of many websites, our website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information such as the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer.

 

ii. Your Consent

By using the website you consent to the collection and use of your non-identifiable information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this site.

 

iii. Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites or other internet resources. When visiting one of these links you are contacting another website. Continental Currency Exchange provides these links only as a service and convenience to our visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained on such sites and take no responsibility for their content. Any links to third-party sites should not be construed to imply that the site is affiliated or associated with Continental. No partnership or company relationship is created or implied as a result of reference to another company or organization on our website. Linked websites may be subject to different privacy policies, and therefore it is your responsibility to inform yourself with their terms. Continental disclaims all liability with regard to your access to linked websites, when visiting linked sites you do so at your own risk.

 

iv. Disclaimer

Although we strive to ensure our website content is current and accurate, errors may occur. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the accuracy and completeness of the information provided. Users should verify all information before acting on it.

 

v. Safeguarding Your Information

Continental has thorough and comprehensive security safeguards and standards in place to protect our systems and your information against unauthorized access and use. Continental regularly conducts security audits to ensure no breaches have occurred.

 

vi. Withdrawing Your Consent

Subject to legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. However, withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from providing certain services or information that may be important to you. For more information on our privacy policy and withdrawing consent please see above section (A) paragraph vi.

At any time, however, you can opt out of receiving promotional information sent to you by Continental Currency Exchange. If you wish to remove your name from our mailing list please email [email protected].

Buy your Currency Now!

Buy online or in branch, click “Get Currency” to get great rates on your Currency Exchange.

The Continental Constellation

Providing you with more than just great exchange rates, the Continental Constellation is your gateway to exciting products and services that help make living, travelling, and saving money easier!

Follow Us

Newsletter

Register now to receive the latest travel tips, savings and exclusive promotions direct to your inbox.

Continental Currency Exchange

All rights reserved ©2020